"The question is whether they (the county) are obligated to pay if they don't want to," Stegner said. "The way I read it is that they are required to pay whether they want to or not." Bonney replied that the language used in the non-appropriation clause of the lease agreement was commonly used in agreements made throughout the state. Commissioner Jai Nelson, the only commissioner opposed to the proposed lease, filed court documents earlier this week challenging the legality of the agreement. In a statement to The Press, Nelson's lawyer, John Magnuson, pointed out Article 8, Section 3 of the Idaho Constitution - which in part states, "No county ... shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such a year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors (of the county) voting at an election to be held for that purpose" - as a primary reason for his client's opposition. "Mr. Magnuson, do you want to try to snatch defeat from the jaws of victory?" Stegner asked after his questioning of Bonney was concluded. Magnuson declined to make a statement and Stegner then denied the petition.