Volume 24 Issue 1 Article 3
[…] part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $100,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $1,000,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding 10 years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court. Id. 54. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 1–2 (defining penalties under Sherman Antitrust Act). Section 3 of The Sherman Antitrust Act extends the coverage of the Act beyond the several states and foreign countries to include “any Territory of the United States or of the District of Columbia.” 15 U.S.C. § 3. Section 4 of the Act gives the district courts of the United States jurisdiction over all violations of the Sherman Antitrust Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 4. 55. See Fed. Baseball Club of Balt., Inc. v.