University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] The 1949 Editorializing Report remains the basic expression of policy for the fairness doctrine. Congress recognized the fair- ness doctrine in its 1959 amendments. to section 315. Amended section 315, after establishing the exemption for bona fide news broadcasts, provides: Nothing in the foregoing sentence shall be construed as relieving broadcasters, in connection with the presentation of newscasts, news interviews, news documentaries, and on-the-spot coverage of news events, from the obligation imposed upon them under this chapter to operate in the public interest and to afford reasonable opportunity for the2 48discussion of conflicting views on issues of public importance. Although the Commission has read the above provision as a rati- fication of the fairness doctrine, it seems doubtful that Congress, in amending section 315, actually intended to give specific statu- tory sanction to the Commission's fairness doctrine.