University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 212. See, e.g., Hearings on Equal Time Before the Subcomm. on Communications of the Senate Comm. on Commerce, 88th Cong., 1st Sess., ser. 29 (1963); Hearings on Political Broadcasting before the Communications Subcomm. of the Senate Comm. on Interstate and Foreign Commerce, 86th Cong., 1st Sess. (1959); see also Dean, Politi- cal Broadcasting: The Communications Act of 1934 Reviewed, 20 FED. COM. B.J. 16, 38-43 (1966). MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 52:67

1. Equal Time Section 315 of the Communications Act of 1934 provides: (a) If any licensee shall permit any person who is a le- gally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broad- casting station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station .... (b) The charges made for the use of any broadcasting station for any of the purposes set forth in this section shall not exceed the charges made for comparable use of such sta- tion for other purposes. (c) The Commission shall prescribe appropriate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this section.213 An exception from the equal time requirement is provided for appearances by candidates on bona fide news, interview, or documentary programs, so long as the licensee continues "to operate in the public interest and to afford reasonable opportun- ity for the discussion of conflicting views on