The Yale Law Journal Volume 82, Number 8, July 1973
[…] If these requirements are met, the application is formally "accepted," 47 C.F.R. § 1.564 (1972); if they are not, it is considered deficient and may be summarily rejected, 47 C.F.R. 1.566 (1972). 158. 47 C.F.R. § 1.522, 1.578 (1972). 159. 47 C.F.R. § 1.598 (1972). 160. 47 C.F.R. § 1.542 (1972). This authorization is often used to test constructed equip- ment prior to the grant of a final license. 161. 47 C.F.R. § 1.68 (1972). 162. Although 47 C.F.R. § 1.68(b) (1972) requires a hearing in the event the Com- mission should find "that all the terms, conditions, and obligations set forth in the application and permit have not been fully met," such hearings are rare. Indeed, the majority is loath to hold hearings in any area of regulation. See, e.g., the discussion of hearings on renewal applications at pp. 1606-07 supra.