ARTICLES
[…] ANDY BANERJEE ET AL., INT’L TELECOMM. UNION, REGULATORY TRENDS: NEW ENABLING ENVIRONMENT 23 (2007), available at http://www.itu.int/osg/spu/ ni/voice/papers/FoV-Madden-Banerjee-Tan-Draft.pdf. 3. The Communications Act of 1934, as amended, defines telecommunications as “the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(43) (2000). Telecommunications service means “the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used.” Id. § 153(46). The Communications Act defines telecommunications carrier as any provider of telecommunications services, except that such term does not include aggregators of telecommunications services [as defined in 47 U.S.C. § 226]. A telecommunications carrier shall be treated as a common carrier under this chapter only to the extent that it is engaged in providing telecommunications services, except that the Commission shall determine whether the provision of fixed and mobile satellite service shall be treated as common carriage. Id. § 153(44). 4. Information service is defined as “the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, utilizing, or making available information via telecommunications, and includes electronic publishing, but does not include any use of any such capability for the management, control, or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of a telecommunications service.” Id. § 153(20). 5 . See International Union, ITU New Initiatives Programme: The Regulatory Environment for Future Mobile Multimedia Services, http://www.itu.int/osg/spu/ni/multimobile/index.html (last visited Aug. 23, 2008). 6. Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, Pub.