ARTICLES
[…] Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 706, Feb. 8, 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. (110 Stat.) 153, amended by Pub. L. No. 107-110, § 1076(gg), 2001 U.S.C.C.A.N. (115 Stat.) 2093 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 157), Section 706(c)(1) defines advanced telecommunications capability “without regard to any transmission media or technology, as high-speed, switched, broadband telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive high-quality voice, data, graphics, and video telecommunications using any technology.” Id.; see also 47 U.S.C. §§ 157, 230(b)(2) (2000) (stating that it is the policy of the 704 UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH LAW REVIEW [Vol. 69:675 the FCC chose to not allow the marketplace to determine whether considerable service discounts available from VoIP service providers outweigh the greater