The Myth of Hush-A-Phone v. Jasper L. Tran
[…] In re Hush-A-Phone, 20 F.C.C. 391, Federal Communications Commission, 1955, p. 392, ¶ 1 n.24. 38 Section 221(b) reads: “Nothing in this Act shall be construed to apply, or to give the Commission jurisdiction, with respect to charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with wire service, even though a portion of such exchange service constitutes interstate or foreign communication, in any case where such matters are subject to regulation by a State commission or by local governmental authority.” In re Hush-A-Phone, 20 F.C.C. 391, Federal Communications Commission, 1955, p. 392, ¶ 1 n.24. 39 In re Hush-A-Phone, 20 F.C.C. 391, Federal Communications Commission, 1955, p. 392, ¶ 3. 40 T. Wu, The Master Switch: The Rise and Fall of Information Empires, Alfred A. Knopf, 2010, p. 109. 41 In re