Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-141
[…] Thus, Section 653(b)(1)(D) of the Act, as added by the 1996 Act, directed the Commission to extend to open video systems “the Commission’s regulations concerning sports exclusivity (47 C.F.R. 76.67).”21 Similarly, Section 339(b) of the Act, as added by SHVIA in 1999, directed the Commission to “apply … sports blackout protection (47 CFR 76.67) to the retransmission of the signals of nationally distributed superstations by satellite carriers” and, “to the extent technically feasible and not economically prohibitive, apply sports blackout protection (47 CFR 76.67) to the retransmission of the signals of network stations by satellite carriers.”22 8. We find that elimination of the cable sports blackout rule is authorized under the Commission’s general rulemaking power, which grants the Commission the authority to revisit its rules and modify or repeal them if it finds that such action is warranted.23 As discussed above, Congress never