Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-141
[…] blackout rule on cable operators.”); Reply Comments of Sports Fan Coalition (“SFC Reply Comments”) at 2 (“Congress did not direct the Commission to adopt the original [sports blackout rule] for cable; rather, the Commission adopted the [sports blackout rule] for cable and later was instructed by Congress to extend whatever policy exists for cable to OVS and DBS services.”). 26 See NFL Comments at 19; Reply Comments of The National Football League (“NFL Reply Comments”) at 13- 14; see also Comments of The Office of the Commissioner of Baseball (“Baseball Commissioner Comments”) at 5- 6. 27 Section 339(b) provides that within six months of enactment of SHVIA, the Commission “shall commence a single rulemaking proceeding to establish regulations that … apply … sports blackout protection (47 CFR 76.67) to the retransmission of the signals of nationally distributed superstations by satellite carriers” and, “to the extent technically feasible and not economically prohibitive, apply sports blackout protection (47 CFR 76.67) to the retransmission of the signals of network stations by satellite carriers.” 47 U.S.C. § 339(b)(1) (emphasis added).