Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-141
[…] See, e.g., Station Affiliation Agreement between and Meredith Corporation, Licensee of Station KPTV-TV, Portland Oregon, July 1, 2012, ¶ 1(c), available at https://stations.fcc.gov/station-profile/kptv/ownership-reports/documents/browse-%3Econtracts_and_agreements. This provision appears to give the NFL broad discretion to limit or restrict the covered Fox affiliates from allowing their signals to be imported into a market where an NFL game has been blacked out. 166 We note that Section 76.65(b)(1)(vi) of the Commission’s rules provides that it is a per se violation of the good faith negotiation provision for a television broadcast station to execute “an agreement with any party, a term or condition of which, requires that such Negotiating Entity not enter into a retransmission consent agreement with any other station or multichannel video programming distributor....” See 47 C.F.R. § 76.65(b)(1)(vi).