Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-141
[…] See Cable Sports Blackout Order, 54 FCC 2d at 285, Appendix C. In 2000, the cable sports blackout rule was renamed, slightly revised, and renumbered as Section 76.111 of the Commission’s rules. See Satellite Exclusivity Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 21741-42, Appendix B. 22 See 47 U.S.C. § 339(b); see also supra n.21. 23 See 47 U.S.C. §154(i) (authorizing the agency to “perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its function”); 47 U.S.C. § 303(r) (providing that the Commission may “[m]ake such rules and regulations … not inconsistent with this law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act….”). 24 See supra n.21. 25 See Comments of Mercatus Center at George Mason University (“Mercatus Comments”) at 2 (“The FCC can repeal its [cable sports blackout rule] because there is no statute requiring it and the FCC has authority to modify and repeal its rules when such action is