University of the Pacific Scholarly Commons
[…] " 268 While agreeing that "[a]rbitrary discrimination based on

263. 476 U.S. 79, 88-89 (1986). Chief Justice Burger and Justice Rehnquist dissented from that decision. /d. at 112-17. 264. Powers, 111 S. Ct. at 1367-70. 265. /d. at 1374-82. 266. 111 S. Ct. 2077, 2087-89 (1991). 267. The Court mentioned 18 U.S.C. § 243, which makes it a crime for any person charged with any duty in the selection of jurors to disqualify any citizen from service on account of race. 18 U.S.C. § 243 (1988). It also mentioned 28 U.S.C. § 1862, which pro· vides that "(n]o citizen shall be excluded from service as a . .. petit juror in the district courts of the United States ... on account of race." 28 U.S.C. § 1862 (1988). However, the Court did not discuss whether either statute might provide a nonconstitutional ground of decision.