Roger Williams University Law Review
[…] For support of this view, the Lohrs relied upon an FDA regulation, which provides that state requirements are preempted "only" when the FDA has established "specific requirements applicable to a particular device."' 69 The majority, following the two-part test established in Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., deferred to the FDA's construction of the MDA,

163. Id. at 497-502. 164. Id. at 500-02. 165. Id. at 495. 166. Id. at 496-97 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(2) (1995)). 167. Id. at 497. 168. Id. at 498-99. 169. Id. at 506. The FDA regulation states: "State... requirements are preempted only when ...there are ...specific [federal] requirements appli- cable to a particular device... thereby making any existing divergent State ...requirements applicable to the device different from, or in addition to, the specific [federal] requirements." 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d) (1995) (emphasis added). 160 ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol.9:129 since, in its view, the preemption provision was unclear. 170 While the FDA does have Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) regula- tions, which establish general requirements for