Constricting Remedies: The Rehnquist Judiciary, Congress, and Federal Power
[…] In 1948, as part of a general revamping of Title 28 (the Judicial Code), Congress made more edits to the Judicial Conference statute, recodified at 28 U.S.C. § 331. Congress changed the name to the Judicial Conference of the United States, linked membership to the status of chiefjudge (obtained through seniority), deleted details on scheduling of meetings, and added a new sentence providing that the "Chief Justice shall submit to Congress an annual report of the proceedings of the Judicial Conference and its recommendations for legislation." 304 The legislative history described revisions of Title 28 in general as stylistic rather than substantive, aimed at ending needless searches into the Statutes at Large, eliminating anachronistic provisions, and simplifying language. 305 As to the specific rewording of the section on