Constricting Remedies: The Rehnquist Judiciary, Congress, and Federal Power
[…] See Edward A. Hartnett, Questioning Certiorari:Some Reflections Seventy-Five Years After the Judges'Bill, 100 COLUM. L. REV. 1643, 1661-1704 (2000) (describing Taft's designation of Justices Day, Van Devanter, and McReynolds to draft the bill; the pursuit of its enactment; the testimony of several justices; and Taft's lobbying efforts). Members of the Supreme Court also prepared an analysis of the bill, introduced it into the congressional record, and claimed their authorship, albeit also noting that drafting was undertaken at the request of Congress. Id. at 1675-77. 274. 28 U.S.C. § 331 (2000). 275. The term is for "not less than 3 successive years nor more than 5 successive years." Id. 276. See THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES AND ITS COMMITTEES 2 (Sept. 15, 1998) (on file with author) (stating that the "Chief Justice has sole authority to make committee appointments"); id. at 10 (listing several standing committees, on which all circuits are normally INDIANA