Constricting Remedies: The Rehnquist Judiciary, Congress, and Federal Power
[…] Maintaining distinctions between adjudication and policymaking becomes difficult, as was discussed in an intriguing exchange between two members (J. Harvie Wilkinson III and Michael Luttig) of the Fourth Circuit, ruling

376. Peter G. Fish, William Howard Taft and Charles Evans Hughes: Conservative Politiciansas Chief Judicial Reformers, 1975 SUP. CT. REv. 123, 141-42 (noting also Chief Justice Hughes's concern that problems or scandals in any federal court might reflect badly on the Chief Justice if judicial administration were too centralized). 377. See 28 U.S.C. § 601 (describing the Administrative Office, supervised by a "Director and a Deputy Directory appointed and subject to removal by the Chief Justice of the United States, after consulting with the Judicial Conference"). 378. See 28 U.S.C. § 331. 379. See Linda Greenhouse, Vote Is A Rebufffor ChiefJustice,N.Y. TIMES, Mar. 15, 1990 at A16 (describing the Chief Justice's endorsement of a proposal limiting federal appeals from prisoners on death row and the rejection of his approach by the Judicial Conference and