Constricting Remedies: The Rehnquist Judiciary, Congress, and Federal Power
[…] For example, relying on equitable or inherent powers, judges sometimes order litigants to contribute money for disbursements during the pendency

232. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 633(c) (2000) (authorizing remedies for age discrimination in employment); see also 15 U.S.C. § 3414(b)(4) (2000) (providing for civil enforcement actions related to National Gas regulation and authorizing courts to order injunctions or "such other legal or equitable relief as the court determines appropriate, including refund or restitution"). 233. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j)(15)(B)(ii) (2000) (relating to penalties for violations of Federal Trade Commission provisions); see also 46 U.S.C. § 1705(i)(3) (2000) (authorizing the grant of "such other equitable relief as the court in its discretion determines necessary or