Constricting Remedies: The Rehnquist Judiciary, Congress, and Federal Power
[…] The Judicial

1. See, e.g., Bd. of Trs. of Univ. of Ala. v. Garrett, 531 U.S. 356 (2001); United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598 (2000); Kimel v. Fla. Bd. of Regents, 528 U.S. 62 (2000); Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706 (1999). The five in the majority are Chief Justice Rehnquist and Justices O'Connor, Kennedy, Scalia, and Thomas. The dissenters include Justices Stevens, Souter, Ginsburg, and Breyer. 2. 527 U.S. 308 (1999). 3. 534 U.S. 204 (2002). 4.See Act of Sept. 14, Pub. L. No. 67-298, §2,42 Stat. 837, 838-39 (1922) [hereinafter 1922 Judgeship Act]. The current formulation, at 28 U.S.C. § 331 (2000) (discussed infra notes 280- 311 and accompanying text), provides that the Judicial Conference survey the condition of business in the courts of the United States and requires the Chief Justice to "submit to Congress an annual report of the proceedings of the Judicial Conference and its recommendations for legislation." 2003] CONSTRICTING REMEDIES

Conference has proposed that Congress hold a general presumption against creating new rights if enforced through federal courts.