The Addison C. Harris Lecture
[…] Lane,228 in which a bare majority concluded that states could be required to pay damages for the physical inaccessibility of their courthouses. In the 1970s, another criterion, security, came to the fore—affecting aspirations for sociability for workers and visitors, environmental friendliness, preservation, and accessibility. In 1975, a bomb was found in a locker at Grand Central Station in New York City—prompting what in hindsight were very modest measures of

222. GSA MODERNISM, supra note 188, at 11. 223. See Pub. L. No. 94-541, 90 Stat. 2505 (1976) (codified as amended at 40 U.S.C. § 3306 (2006)). The Act imposed on the administrator of the Public Buildings Service the obligation to “encourage the location of commercial, cultural, educational, and recreational facilities and activities in public buildings,” 40 U.S.C. § 3306(b)(2), as well as to “acquire and utilize space in suitable buildings of historic, architectural, or cultural significance.”