The Addison C. Harris Lecture
[…] Public Buildings Act of 1959, Pub. L. No. 86-249, 73 Stat. 479, 481. Further, the Public Buildings Act required that the GSA submit formal documents to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) as well as congressional committees as part of the authorization process. See 40 U.S.C. § 3307 (2006); CLAY H. WELLBORN, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., RS 22287, GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION PROSPECTUS THRESHOLDS FOR OWNED AND LEASED FEDERAL FACILITIES 2–3 (2008). For each construction or acquisition project above a certain cost threshold, GSA must submit a detailed prospectus to congressional committees. 40 U.S.C. § 3307 (2006). Congress allocates funds “only if the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives adopt resolutions approving the purpose for which the appropriation is made.” Id. The cost threshold triggering this process cost for new spaces in fiscal year 2009 was $2.66 million. WELLBORN, supra, at 4. 190. JUDICIAL CONFERENCE REPORT 25 (Sept. 1952).