Fordham Review
[…] The U.S. State Department has long acknowledged the foreign policy implications of human rights, issuing yearly human rights reports on countries around the world. See U.S. Department of State, Country Reports on Human Rights Practices, issued yearly since 1961, pursuant to 22 U.S.C. § 2304 (1993), which instructs the Secretary of State to transmit to Congress "a full and complete report... with respect to prac- tices regarding the observance of and respect for internationally recognized human rights in each country" slated to receive military security assistance. 22 U.S.C. § 2304(b). 1997] HUMAN RIGHTS STANDARDS & U.S. LAW 461