University of North Carolina School of Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] (8th ed. 2004); Trade Fixture, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (8th ed. 2004) ("Despite its name, a trade fixture is not usu. treated as a fixture-that is, as irremovable."). 59. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF PROP. § 12.2(4) (AM. LAW INST. 1977) ("Except to the extent the parties to a lease validly agree otherwise, the tenant is entitled to remove permissible annexations he has made to the leased property, including agricultural crops, if the leased property can be and is restored to its former condition after the removal . .. 60. See Waste, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (8th ed. 2004). 61. See N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1-538 (2017) ("In all cases of waste, when judgment is against the defendant, the court may give judgment for treble the amount of the damages assessed by the jury, and also that the plaintiff recover the place wasted, if the damages are not paid on or before a day to be named in the judgment."). CAMPBELL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 41:435 technically waste. So a new category of waste had to be recognized: ameliorating waste. This was waste that did not trigger the remedies for ordinary waste.