University of North Carolina School of Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] construction, Number 7 was: "Where the common law and a statute differ, the common law gives place to the statute .... The legislative power includes the power not just to make statute law, but also to unmake caselaw. North Carolina's General Statutes section 4-1 is to the same effect. In 1987, the General Assembly decided to abolish the centuries-old common law rule of real property known as the Rule in Shelley's Case.68 This is what the statute says: "The rule of property known as the rule in Shelley's case is 69 abolished." Something similar happened with another old common law rule, the Rule in Dumpor's Case-a rule even more obscure than the Rule in Shelley's Case.