THE DEATH OF COMMON
[…] Crystal, supra note 156, at 264 n.144; see Francis M. Burdick, A Revival of Codification, 10 COLUM. L. REV. 118, 123 (1910). 237. Stein, supra note 227, at 2263. 238. Id. at 2256. 239. Id. at 2262 (referring to the Uniform Commercial Code as the “crown jewel” of the Commission’s work). 240. See Judson, supra note 149, at 53–54 (referring to uniform laws as a form of codification; “Every legislative Act which declares the rule upon a specific subject, thus making a rule of action therein, is in so far codification.”). 241. See, e.g., UNIF. CODE § 1-103 (UNIF. LAW COMM’N 1969) (amended 2010) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this [Code], the principles of law and equity supplement its provisions.”); UNIF. TRUST CODE § 106 (UNIF.

410 Harvard Journal of Law & Public Policy [Vol. 42

Moreover, the Uniform Law Commission is a private entity lacking government authority.