Nine-Tenths of the : , Possession & Sacred Obligations
[…] Moreover, the Secretary would refuse to agree to spend federal funds for a tribal attorney if the federal government

48 Cherokee Nation v. Georgia, 30 U.S. (5 Pet.) 1, 15, 20 (1831). 49 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 81(b) (2000) (“No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary.”). 50 See In re Darch, 265 N.Y.S. 86 (Sup. Ct. 1933) (establishing that contract by tribe with attorneys made without Secretarial approval is invalid and works no estoppel against the tribe). But see Brown v.