NAVAL MUSEUM, CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA SEC. 613. The Congress hereby expresses its approval and encourage­ ment with respect to the establishment, by the State of South Carolina, of a naval and maritime museum in the city of Charleston, South Carolina, and recognizes the historical importance of such museum and the patriotic purpose it is intended to serve.

AMENDMENT TO TITLE 10, UNITED STATES CODE; REAL PROPERTY EXCHANGE SEC. 614. Section 2662(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof a new sentence as follows: "The report required by this subsection to be submitted to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives concern­ ing any report of excess real property described in clause (5) shall contain a certification by the Secretary concerned that he has con­ sidered the feasibility of exchanging such property for other real property authorized to be acquired for military purposes and has de­ termined that the property proposed to be declared excess is not suit­ able for such purpose.". SHORT TITLE SEC. 615. Titles I, II, III, IV, V, and VI of this Act may be cited as the "Military Construction Authorization Act, 1977". 90 STAT. 1368 PUBLIC LAW 94-431—SEPT. 30, 1976