INSIDE THE UNITED STATES
[…] Act.". 10 use 2667. (7) By adding the following new subsection to section 2667: "(f) Notwithstanding clause (3) of subsection (a), real property and associated personal property, which have been determined excess as the result of a defense installation realignment or closure, may be leased to State or local governments pending final disposition of such property if— "(1) The Secretary concerned determines that such action would facilitate State or local economic adjustment efforts, and " (2) the Administrator of the General Services Administration concurs in the action.". (8) By adding after section 2672 a new section as follows: 10 use 2672a. "§ 2672a. Acquisition: interests in land when need is urgent "The Secretary of a military department may acquire any interest in land that—• "(1) he or his designee determines is needed in the interest of national defense; "(2) is required to maintain the operation integrity of a mili­ tary installation; and "(3) considerations of urgency do not permit the delay neces­ sary to include the required acquisition in an annual Military Construction Authorization Act.