Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] * Robert M. Segal is senior partner in the Boston firm Segal, Roitman & Coleman and New England Counsel for the American Federation of Television and Radio Art- ists and the . He is a former lecturer on Labor Law at the Harvard Business School and former chairman of the Labor and Employment Law Section of the American Bar Association. The author wishes to acknowledge the valuable contri- bution of his associate Paul F. Kelly and the able assistance of editor Raymond H. Aver of the Hastings College of the Law. 1. The Labor Management Relations Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 141 et seq., was designed to minimize industrial strife and "to provide orderly and peaceful procedures for preventing the interference by either [employees or employers] with the legitimate rights of the other." 29 U.S.C. § 141(b). The Act prohibits employers and labor organi- zations from refusing to bargain collectively. 29 U.S.C. § 158(a) (5) and 158(b) (3).