RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIANA
[…] citing that the division of retirement accounts was a property disposition issue and could not be modified.35 After a hearing and inviting post-hearing written submissions, the trial court entered an order specifying that the additional 18.5 years of husband’s employment benefits “had not been earned and did not exist at the time of final separation” and were, therefore, not a divisible marital asset.36 Wife filed a motion to correct error, which resulted in the trial court correcting a typographical error and applying a fraction.37 On appeal, the court of appeals applied Indiana Code section 31-15-2-17(c), stating, “[t]he disposition of property settled by an agreement described in subsection (a) and incorporated and merged into the decree is not subject to subsequent modification by the court, except as the agreement prescribes or the parties subsequently consent.”38 Further, under Indiana Code section 31-15-7- 9.1(a) “property disposition . . . may not be revoked or modified, except in case of fraud.”39 As such, the trial court may not modify a property settlement agreement or order; however, the court may resolve a dispute over the interpretation of the