RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN INDIANA
[…] The trial court then issued an order allowing mother to relocate with father’s parenting time to remain the same, finding mother’s move was made in good faith and for a legitimate reason and father failed to meet his burden of showing the move was not in the best interests of the children.172 The court of appeals analyzed the two-prong test provided under Indiana Code section 31-17-2.2-5(c), requiring the relocating parent to prove “that the proposed relocation is made in good faith and for a legitimate reason”173 and once the relocating parent establishes the same, the burden of proof shifts to the non- relocating parent who then must demonstrate, per Indiana Code section 31-17- 2.2-5(d), “that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.”174 Typical legitimate reasons relate to