The Review A publication of the Family Law Section of the State Bar of Georgia – Winter 2013
[…] of certain defenses in the motion.31 “If a Any dismissal, based on Jurisdictional Defenses, must party makes a motion under this Code section but omits be without prejudice.39 (However, if a statute of limitations therefrom any defense or objection then available to him or repose has run in the interim, the dismissal may be with which this Code section permits to be raised by motion, he prejudice.) Even though the dismissal is without prejudice, shall not thereafter make a motion based on the defense or the plaintiff must start the process all over again, and the objection so omitted….” O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(g). Fortunately, loss can be a deterrent to further litigation - especially “a defense of failure to state a claim upon which relief can where a client has already spent a great deal of money and be granted, a defense of failure to join a party indispensable lost on preliminary matters. … and an objection of failure to state a legal defense to a claim may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered under subsection (a) of Code Section 9-11-7, or by motion Conclusion for judgment on the pleadings, or at trial on the merits.” Jurisdiction Defenses cannot be ignored.