The Review A publication of the Family Law Section of the State Bar of Georgia – Winter 2013
[…] Malone W. Allen – Associate with Ichter Thomas, LLC. Allen 18 Brown v. Fokes 2002, Inc., 283 Ga. 231, 232, 657 S.E.2d graduated from Trinity University in 2010 with a B.A. in 820, 821 (2008). Political Science and Speech Communication. He graduated 19 Security Ins. Co. of Hartford v. Gill, 141 Ga. App. 324, 233 S.E.2d from Emory University School of Law in 2013. After graduation, 278, 279-80 (1977). Malone joined Ichter Thomas, LLC as an associate in the 20 O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(d) provides: Preliminary hearings. The Domestic Relations practice area. defenses specifically enumerated in paragraphs (1) through (7) of subsection (b) of this Code section, whether made in a pleading or (Endnotes) by motion, and the motion for judgment mentioned in subsection (c) 1 Williams v. Williams, 259 Ga. 788, 397, 533 S.E.2d 334 (1990) of this Code section shall be heard and determined before trial on (“[t]he purpose of the State Constitution’s venue requirement is to application of any party unless the court orders that the hearing and protect defendants in divorce actions from having to respond in a determination thereof be deferred until the trial. foreign, and perhaps hostile court”). 21 Georgia Power Co. v. Harrison, 253 Ga. 212, 214-15, 318 S.E.2d 2 O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12(b)(1)-(b)(5) provides as follows: How defenses 306, 309 (1984); Parris v. Douthit, 287 Ga. 119, 694 S.E. 2d 655,656 and objections presented.