Maryland Law Review
[…] 43. The New Jersey Family Collaborative Law Act of 2014 is illustrative of this point. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:23D-7(b) (West Supp. 2016). The Act provides seven ways to terminate the col- laborative process: (1) a party gives notice to other parties in a record, with or without cause; or (2) a party files a document without agreement from other parties that initiates a court proceeding related to the dispute; or (3) either party obtains or is subject to a restraining order against the other party; or (4) an emergency relief action to protect the health, safety, welfare, or interests of a party is commenced; or (5) a party discharges a family collaborative lawyer, unless as is allowed under the Act; or (6) a party fails to provide relevant information and the other party decides to