BRINIG.TOPRINTER (DO NOT DELETE) 2/8/2017 11:18 AM
[…] 64. New York disallows divorce on grounds of adultery “[w]here the plaintiff has also been guilty of adultery under such circumstances that the defendant would have been entitled, if innocent, to a divorce.” N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 171 (McKinney 2010). This means that there cannot have been connivance, collusion, or expiration of the five-year statute of limitations. Divorce could still be obtained on another ground, and frequently would be, under the no-fault irretrievable break ground enacted in N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 170(7). 65. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50-16.3A(a) (2015) provides in part: If the court finds that the dependent spouse participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior, as defined in G.S. 50-16.1A(3)a., during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation, the court shall not award alimony. If the court finds that the supporting spouse participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior, as defined in G.S. 50-16.1A(3)a., during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation, then the court shall order that alimony be paid to a dependent spouse. If the court finds that the dependent and the supporting spouse each participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation, then alimony shall be denied or awarded in the discretion of the court after consideration of all of the circumstances. Any act of illicit sexual behavior by either party that has been condoned by the other party shall not be considered by the court. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 50-16.3A(a). 66. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 61.08 (West 2016) (listing factors to be considered in addition to adultery when granting alimony). Thus, adultery that was immaterial to the breakup of a marriage would not be considered in granting alimony, according to Smith v.