Identifying Stigma in the Civil Union/Marriage Distinction Commentary
[…] “Marriage equality” seems to be on the whole more progressive, for reasons Barbara Cox, among others, illustrates; but all the same does not seem appropriate when describing traditionalist viewpoints on the controversy. Moreover, “same-sex marriage” is by far the more used term at this point in time, at least in legal academic literature. I will accordingly vary my usage in this essay according to context. 5 An Act Concerning Civil Unions, Conn. Pub. Acts 05-10 (2005). 6 Id. § 14, codified at CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46b-38nn, invalidated by Kerrigan v. Comm’r of Public Health, 957 A.2d 407 (Conn. 2008) (“Parties to a civil union shall have all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under law, whether derived from the general