Chapter 10 Paternity
[…] L. No. 104-192 to include federal requirements related to voluntary acknowledgment of paternity. North Carolina’s statutes regarding voluntary paternity acknowledgment [G.S. § 110-132(a) and G.S. § 130A-101(f)] predated this federal law and were amended in 1997 and 1999 to comply with the federal requirements. 2. Federal law requires states to adopt laws and procedures establishing a “simple civil process for voluntarily acknowledging paternity” through the use of an affidavit for the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity that meets the requirements specified in federal regulations. [42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(C); see 45 C.F.R. 303.5(g)] a) These procedures must include a “hospital-based program for the voluntary acknowledgment of paternity focusing on the period immediately before or after the birth of a child.” [42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(5)(C)(ii)] b) Federal law also prohibits the inclusion of the putative father’s name on the birth record of a child born out of wedlock unless the child’s father and mother have signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity or a court or an administrative agency of competent