Chapter 10 Paternity
[…] [See G.S. § 130A-101(e), before modification by 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 285, § 1, effective July 10, 2009.] 5. The child’s surname, however, may or may not be the same as that of the mother’s husband. [G.S. § 130A-101(e) (providing for surname of choice upon agreement of the ); O’Brien v. Tilson, 523 F.Supp. 494 (E.D.N.C. 1981) (finding former statute void insofar as it precluded parents from recording the surnames of their choice on the birth certificates of their children).] 2009 N.C. Sess. Laws 285, § 1, effective July 10, 2009, did not change the surname provision. 6. Amendment of birth certificate is governed by G.S. § 130A-118. That statute allows the State Registrar to issue a new birth certificate upon notification “from the clerk of a court of competent jurisdiction of a judgment, order or decree disclosing different or additional information relating to the parentage of a person.” [G.S. § 130A-118(b)(2)]

Replacement 9/2/2014 Chapter 10-12