Chapter 10 Paternity
[…] Laws 328, §§ 2 and 3, effective January 1, 2012, and applicable to motions or claims for relief filed on or after that date, added G.S. §§ 110-132(a2) and 50-13.13, which provide procedures to set aside affidavits of parentage under certain circumstances. See sections IV.B.5 and IV.B.6 at pages 57 and 58. (3) A party cannot collaterally attack a paternity affidavit in a proceeding for child support. [Leach v. Alford, 63 N.C.App. 118, 304 S.E.2d 265 (1983) (language in G.S. § 110-132(b) that a "prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue and shall not be reconsidered by the court" applies to child support proceedings so that a judgment of paternity may not be reconsidered by the court in a proceeding related solely to the support of a child); see also Person County ex rel. Lester v.