Chapter 10 Paternity
[…] Blakeney v. Reid, 159 N.C.App. 467, 583 S.E.2d 428 (2003) (unpublished) (trial court correctly denied a

Replacement 9/2/2014 Chapter 10-56

motion to set aside a voluntary support agreement and order of paternity pursuant to Rule 60(b)(2) and (3), newly discovered evidence and fraud, as untimely when it was filed more than six years after entry of the voluntary support agreement and paternity order).] c) Use of Rule 60(b)(6) to set aside an affidavit of parentage. (1) Rule 60(b)(6) may be used to set aside a voluntary paternity affidavit filed pursuant to G.S. § 110-132(a). [Leach v. Alford, 63 N.C.App. 118, 304 S.E.2d 265 (1983) (language in G.S. § 110- 132(b) that a “prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue” applies to child support proceedings and is not an absolute bar to relief from an acknowledgment of paternity).] 5. Setting aside an affidavit of parentage pursuant to G.S. § 110-132(a2). a) Notwithstanding the time limitations in Rule 60, or any other provision of law, G.S. § 110-132(a2) sets