Family 2021
[…] For example, is your jurisdiction a party to the Hague Convention? 7.2 Can the custodial parent move to another part of the state/country without the other parent’s consent? Yes, the US is a party to the Hague Convention. For domestic abduction cases, the UCCJEA and the Parental Kidnapping No. The Relocation Act applies. Prevention Act apply.

7.3 If the court is making a decision on relocation of a 82 Overview child abroad, what factors are taken into account? 8.1 In your view, what are the significant developments RCW 26.09.520 provides: in family law in your jurisdiction in the last two years? “The person proposing to relocate with the child shall provide his or her reasons for the intended relocation. There is a In 2020, Washington adopted Nonparental Actions for Child rebuttable presumption that the intended relocation of the child will be permitted. A person entitled to object to the intended Custody under RCW 26.10. Starting in 2021, a nonparent can relocation of the child may rebut the presumption by demon- ask for legal guardianship instead of a nonparent custody order. strating that the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs Nonparent custody orders already in effect will still be valid in the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person, 2021. based upon the following factors. The factors listed in this section are not weighted. No inference is to be drawn from the 8.2 What impact, if any, has the COVID-19 pandemic order in which the following factors are listed: had on family law in your jurisdiction to date, and is (1) The relative strength, nature, quality, extent of involvement, likely to have over the next 12 months? and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent, siblings, and other significant persons in the child’s life; Meetings, hearings, dispute resolution and trials are being held (2) Prior agreements of the parties; virtually. The court will hear in-person motions for emergency (3) Whether disrupting the contact between the child and the matters such as domestic violence cases. Face coverings or person seeking relocation would be more detrimental to masks are required. the child than disrupting contact between the child and the person objecting to the relocation; (4) Whether either parent or a person entitled to residential 8.3 To what extent and how has the court process and time with the child is subject to limitations under RCW other dispute resolution methods for family law been 26.09.191; adapted in your jurisdiction in light of the COVID-19 (5) The reasons of each person for seeking or opposing the pandemic