Congress and Civil Rights: The Early , 1865-1871
[…] In this way, practical politics and the Republican Party’s disagreement over the political status of ex-slaves help to explain why the 15th Amendment

66 Article quoted in McKitrick, Andrew Johnson and Reconstruction, 344.

22 became necessary.67 Despite these significant changes, however, Owen’s proposal served as the

“forebear of the present Fourteenth Amendment.”68

Fessenden and Stevens introduced H.J. Res. 127—the Joint Committee’s draft amendment—on April 30, 1886.69 The most notable aspect of their proposal is the fact that it completely avoids the issue of black voting rights. Section 1 provided for “equal protection of laws.” Section 2 developed convoluted formula whereby representatives would be apportioned based on the total population of a state, but if a state denied voting rights to any adult males it would have its “representation reduced in the proportion which the number of such male citizens shall bear to the whole number of male citizens.” More straightforwardly, Section 2 implied that