Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Ward, 2 Mass. (2 Will.) 244, 244 (1805) (stating that the determination of “what were the rights of Mr. G., or in what state he must be considered in law” would not be “affected by any . . . legislative act . . . [but rather] by the principles of the common law. . . .”). 44. For more detail, see Rutherglen, supra note 29, at 21–23. 45. 48 U.S. (7 How.) 1 (1849). 46. U.S. Const. art IV, § 4 (“The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall