Maryland Law Review
[…] MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. XXIX

scope of protection afforded by the 1866 Act. The Court, in Jones, set the stage for the Dobbins holding by indicating that labor contracts were among those which all persons are entitled to "make and enforce" under the Act. 4 Dobbins was the first case to extend the principles enunciated in Jones to prohibit racially discriminatory labor practices. In ,the Jones case, a negro plaintiff sought an injunction and dam- ages against a privately operated real estate company which refused to sell him a house because of his race. The action was predicated upon Section 1982 of Title 42 of the United States Code, a provision orig- inally contained in the 1866 Act: "All citizens of the United States shall have the same right in every state and territory, as it is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold and con- vey real and personal property."' 5 The United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri dismissed the complaint;6 the Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit affirmed the district court's ruling.'7 In each instance, the court reasoned that a cause of action had not been