Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] This decision was reaffirmed 2 years ago when a unanimous Court held VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 26

notwithstanding recent judicial history, courts traditionally trail, not lead, democratic advances. In the last analysis, the equal right to vote will be protected only if our nation believes in it.

that the thirteenth amendment authorized Congress to legislate against private conspiracies aimed at depriving blacks of equal rights. Griffin v. Breckenridge, 403 U.S. 88 (1971). This expansion bore fruit in 1968 when Congress adopted a new criminal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 245 (1970), punishing anyone-regardless of action under color of law-who uses force or the threat of force to interfere with "any person because he is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any class of persons from voting or qualifying to vote, qualifying or campaigning as a candidate for elective office, or qualifying or acting as a poll watcher, or any legally authorized election official, in any primary, special, or general election . . "' In addition, § 245 also prohibits interference with anyone aiding another person in the exercise of these rights and prohibits interference with anyone lawfully engaged in free speech or assembly opposing the denial of these rights.