Texas A&M Review
[…] Probably the 1997 amendments intended a court to draw the meaning of affiliate from the same bill in which the word was added to the code. 158. Tex. H.B. 1156, 78th Leg., R.S. (2003) (stating straightforwardly the definition and its source: “‘Affiliate’ means a person who controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another person.”). 159. House Comm. on Bus. & Indus., Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 1156, 78th Leg., R.S. (2003) (“The Code adopts the definition of ‘affiliate’ from the Federal Securities Act of 1933, as amended.”). See the definition in the Securities Act of 1933, § 16(f)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 77p(f)(1), “The term ‘affiliate of the Issuer’ means a person that directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with, the issuer.” 160. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 1.002(1). \\jciprod01\productn\T\TWL\8-1\TWL104.txt unknown Seq: 33 28-OCT-20 7:24

2020] FRAUD IS NOW LEGAL IN TEXAS 33