Texas A&M Review
[…] It is not a theory of veil-piercing at all. The court failed to read “actual . . . fraud” in light of “other similar theory.” In this respect, the court ig- nored the plain meaning of the statute. The court also conflated for purposes of the phrase “on the basis of” (i) “actual . . . fraud” the veil- piercing theory and (ii) the tort of actual fraud. Of course, Dresser-Rand objected that Treurniet was liable under the common law tort of fraud. In response, the court cited Section 21.224, which provides that “liability . . . ‘for an obligation that is lim- ited by Section 21.223 is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise.’”69 Sec- tion 21.224 as written depends entirely on what “is limited by Section

66. TecLogistics, Inc. v. Dresser-Rand Grp., Inc., 527 S.W.3d 589, 598 (Tex.