Texas A&M Review
[…] Even if Miguel’s fraud did not relate to his own duties, it surely related to or arose from the contractual obligation of Dean Witter to Maria Millan. If it did, then Miguel would not be liable for it under the 14th’s reading, and neither would Dean Witter because vicarious liability rules did not apply. No one would be liable for it, and Maria Millan would be left with no remedy for fraud. The Millan case raises one other issue. Even though Miguel would be protected by Section 21.223(a)(2) as construed by the 14th, might Maria employ subsection (b) to hold him liable nonetheless? Subsec- tion (b) clarifies that subsection (a)(2) “does not prevent or limit the liability of a[n] . . . affiliate if the obligee demonstrates that the . . . affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpe- trating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the . . . affiliate.”201 The answer is unclear. Section 21.223(a)(2) only applies to protect Miguel if Maria is an obligee of the corporation.202 Let us assume that, after the fraud, Ma- ria no longer did business with Dean Witter.