Texas A&M Review
[…] But Section 21.223 does not limit personal liability on the basis of tort law for the torts one commits, so the obligation to pay a remedy for the torts one com- mits—which has an entirely different basis than the liability addressed by Section 21.223—is not limited or preempted by either Section 21.223 or Section 21.224. The language of Section 21.224 has not been literally applied (and is somewhat mysterious),71 but given Section

70. Section 21.224 equates 21.223’s “liability” with “an obligation.” Section 21.224’s phrase is “liability . . . for an obligation that is limited by Section 21.223”: “The liability of a holder . . . or any affiliate . . . for an obligation that is limited by Section 21.223 is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obliga- tion under the common law or otherwise.” TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.224 (West). However, the only “obligation” addressed by Section 21.223 is a “contractual obligation of the corporation” in (a)(2) and an “obligation of the corporation” in (a)(3). Nothing in Section 21.223 limits these obligation(s). Section 21.223 instead lim- its liability: “may not be held liable . . . with respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation . . . or any obligation of the corporation . . . .” The switch in Section 21.224 is confusing, but the language of Section 21.224 makes sense if a liability lim- ited in Section 21.223 becomes in Section 21.224 “an obligation that is limited by Section 21.223” or, perhaps better and more true to Section 21.224’s language, “liabil- ity-for-an-obligation that is limited by Section 21.223,” as Section 21.223 limits only derivative liability. 71. Besides the conflation of “liability” and “obligation” mentioned previously, see supra note 70, Section 21.224 pretends to preempt something that Section 21.223 R itself does not disturb, and courts have never read it literally. Section 21.224 says, “The liability of a holder . . . or . . . affiliate . . . for an obligation that is limited by Section 21.223 is exclusive.” Meaning what? The shareholder is exclusively liable for such things? That is unlikely; Section 21.223 does not purport to limit the corpora- tion’s liability for its own obligations, and no court has held this. So Section 21.224’s exclusivity claim is not literally true as applied and probably was not intended. Perhaps Section 21.224 means to say that Section 21.223’s method of reaching the shareholder or other corporate actor for a corporate obligation is exclusive. Saying that Section 21.223 is the exclusive way of reaching shareholders for this purpose is an imaginative reconstruction consistent with Section 21.223’s purpose. That reconstruc- tion is also consistent with the rest of Section 21.224, which claims, “The liability of a [shareholder or affiliate] . . . for an obligation that is limited by Section 21.223 . . . preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under the common law or otherwise.” However, that reconstruction has also never been true in fact. Section 21.223 does not set out a way to reach a shareholder; it is merely negative—it only imposes some limitations on methods already existing.