Texas A&M Review
[…] This creates the strange result that the statute now protects corporate ac- tors more comprehensively against liability for fraud they themselves commit than it protects the same corporate actors against corporate liability. One would think it would be the other way around. The most prominent caveat to the limitation of Section 21.223(a)(2) is the explicit exclusion of subsection (b). Subsection (b) reads as follows: (b) Subsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability of a holder, beneficial owner, . . . or affiliate if the obligee demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, . . . or affiliate caused the corpora- tion to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal ben- efit of the holder, beneficial owner, . . . or affiliate.149 Subsection (b) is—merely—a carefully crafted retention of a basis for veil-piercing liability (quite appropriate following a limitation on veil- piercing liability, which is what (a)(2) actually describes). The subsec- tion (b) theory applies only when the shareholder or affiliate “caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating” an actual fraud on an obligee. This is language of veil-piercing; veil-piercing the- ories are those that require that the corporate form has been