Texas A&M Review
[…] While it may be true that the business owner in TecLogistics was sued “on the basis of

119. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (West 1985). 120. Id. § 311.011(b). 121. Id. § 311.021. 122. Id. § 311.023. 123. Moreno v. Sterling Drug, Inc., 787 S.W.2d 348, 352 (Tex. 1990). 124. Worsdale v. City of Killeen, 578 S.W.3d 57, 74 (Tex. 2019). 125. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 21.223 (West 2019). \\jciprod01\productn\T\TWL\8-1\TWL104.txt unknown Seq: 23 28-OCT-20 7:24

2020] FRAUD IS NOW LEGAL IN TEXAS 23 actual fraud,” the business owner was not sued “on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory.”126 These are each theories of veil-piercing liability named as such in Castleberry and other Texas cases;127 they are the background against which the statute was written.