If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] If the principal was never apprehended or had died, the accessory could not be brought to justice. It became apparent that it highly desirable to eliminate entirely the distinction between principals of the first degree and prinCipals of the second degree and accessories before the fact and declare all such parties to be prinCipals. The California Legislature did just that by enacting Section 971 of the Penal Code entitled: "Distinction Between Accessory Before the Fact and Principals Abrogated: All Concerned Prosecuted, etc., as Principals: Allegations," which, as amended in 1951, reads as follows: "The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal and between principals in the first and second degree in abrogated; and all persons concerned in the commission • of a crime, who by the operation of other provisions of this code are principals therein, shall hereafter be prosecuted, tried • and punished as principals and no other facts need be alleged in any accusatory pleading against such person than are required in an accusatory pleading against a principal."

The California Penal Code defines principals as: