If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] Section 33 provides that the punishment of an accessory is by imprisonment in the state prison not exceeding five years, or in the county jail not exceeding two years (now reduced to one year by operation of Penal Code Section 19a, or by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars.)

Penal Code Section 791 reads as follows: "In the case of an accessory, as defined in Section 32, in the commission of a public offense, the is in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which the offense of the accessory was committed, notwithstanding the principal offense was committed in another jurisdictional territory.