If you have issues viewing or accessing this file contact us at NCJRS.gov.
[…] As has been stated, there is no longer an "accessory before the fact" in California. We only have ONE type of accessory; therefore we no longer use the terms "accessory before the fC'·t" or "accessory after the fact," but merely the general term "accessory." We find our definLion of an • accessory in Section 32 of the Penal Code: "Every person who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals, or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction, or punishment, having knowledge that said principal, has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to such felony."

Note the language used as this section begins: "Every person who, after a felony has been committed." Penal Code Section 32 applies only to felonies. There is no such thing as an accessory to a misdemeanor.