St. John's Review
[…] For such crimes, knowing the inculpatory proposition merely makes the defendant's already bad conduct worse. By contrast, crimes involving the possession, receipt, or transportation of controlled substances or contraband belong to the second category. Possessing, receiving, and transporting substances is

21 MODEL PENAL CODE § 2.02(1)-(2) (2001). 22 In fact, arson statutes tend to state that it is sufficient that the defendant know or reasonably should know that a person was in the building at the time. Cf. N.Y. PENAL LAW § 150.15 (McKinney 1979) ("A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he intentionally damages a building or motor vehicle by starting a fire, and when (a) another person who is not a participant in the crime is present in such building or motor vehicle at the time, and (b) the defendant knows that fact or the circumstances are such as to render the presence of such a person therein a reasonablepossibility." (emphasis added)). However, because second-degree arson is otherwise such a vivid example, I set this complication aside in what follows. Other statutes could be used just as well.