University of Florida Levin College of UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 168. See, e.g., CONN. GEN STAT. §17a-101(k)(Rev. to 1997) ("the information contained in the reports and any other information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confi- dential subject to such regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the require- ments of federal law or regulations.") 169. Some states already have in place programs designed to train school officials to iden- tify and report child abuse. OHIO REV. CODE § 3319.073 (2004) ("Each person employed by any school district or service center to work in an elementary school as a nurse, teacher, counselor, school psychologist, or administrator shall complete at least four hours of in-service training in child abuse prevention within three years of commencing employment . . .") ALASKA STAT. §47.17.022 (Michie 2004) (mandating that school district employees required to report child abuse receive initial and periodic training in how to recognize and report child abuse); CONN. GEN. STAT. §17a-101 (Rev. to 1997) ("The