, CONCEALMENT AND THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
[…] In such cases it is not that the statute of limitations has been extended but that the ends of the conspirators were pitched far in advance by their 153. See note 123 supra and accompanying text. 154. 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (1958) ("an indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation . . "). 155. See 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (1958) and notes 140-41 supra and accompanying text. 156. 177 F. Supp. 106 (S.D.N.Y. 1959), rev'd sub nor. United States v. Bufalino, 285 F.2d 408 (2d Cir. 1960), but without a discussion of the conspiracy to defraud allegation, which never reached the jury.