[Vol. 129:624
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. V. There are basically two types of grand juries. The "indicting grand jury" hears evidence concerning a specific crime and decides whether the evidence is sufficient to indict for that crime. The "investigating grand jury" inquires into general areas of crime with the objective of uncovering evidence to charge crime. The statutes generally do not distinguish between the two functions and can accom- modate both. See N.Y. CIUM. Paoc. LAw § 190.05 (McKinney 1971) ("the func- tions [of the grand jury] are to hear and examine evidence concerning offenses and concerning misconduct, nonfeasance and neglect in public office"). The indicting grand jury has been criticized as a "rubber stamp" of the prose- cutor.