[Vol. 129:624
[…] See Mikel, supra note 54, at 264. In this connection, see N.Y. PENAL LA%w § 35.05(1) (McKinney 1975) ("conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justi- fiable and not criminal when .. .performed by a public servant in the reasonable exercise of his official powers, duties or functions"). 79 See text accompanying notes 140-87 infra. 1981] THE "PERJURY TRAP"