University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Univ. ed. 1945) (referring to one cir- cumstance distinguishing civil and criminal law as "the quantum of displea- sure or disapprobation which is annexed, or thought to be annexed [to crimes] by the community in general"). Civic rights may be lost when one is convicted of a crime. For example, 29 U.S.C. § 504(a) (1988) provides that persons convicted of certain offenses may not serve in a variety of labor union positions. 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) (1988) makes it a crime, punishable by a sentence not to exceed ten years, id. at § 924(a)(2), for any person convicted of a to ship, transport, possess or receive any firearm that has been shipped in interstate commerce. 5 U.S.C. § 7313 (1988) renders persons convicted of certain offenses ineligible to "accept or hold any position in the Government of the United States or in the govern- ment of the District of Columbia for the five years immediately following the date upon which his conviction becomes final." 82. PROSSER & KEETON, supra note 16, § 69. 1991] CORPORATE CRIMINAL LIABILITY 1117 differences between these spheres.