Washington and Lee Review
[…] Mr. Richard Duesenberg recently stated: To meet this criticism [that pre-Code Statutes of Frauds permitted a party to renege on an oral bargain], the Code liberalized certain rules on how the statute might be satisfied. One of these is found in section 2-211(3)(b) .... Richard Duesenberg, Chairman of the Subcommittee on General Provisions, Sales, Bulk Transfers and Documents of Title of the American Bar Association's Section on Corporation, Banking and Business Law, 30 Bus. LAw 847, 849 (1975). 31 UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-201(1) states: Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action 19761 STATUTE OF FRAUDS

(b) if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted [Footnote added]. Section 8-319(d) dealing with contracts for the sale of investment securities is to the same effect but adds that the contract is not enforceable beyond the price admitted.32

IV. DOES THE CODE ADMISSION PROVISION INCLUDE INVOLUNTARY ADMISSIONS?