Promissory and the Statute of in California
[…] This reenactment took place while some commentators were suggesting that "[a] strong case could be made out for the entire omission of a statute of frauds from the Commercial Code . " Corbin,.. The Uniform CommercialCode-Sales; Should itbe Enacted? 59 YALE L.J. 821, 833 (1950). In light of this criticism of the statute, its reenactment could be read as a strong legislative endorsement of at least the sale-of-goods section of the statute. 64. 552 F.2d at 858. 65. CAL. U. COM. CODE § 2201(2)-(3) (Deering 1970) provides: (2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subdivision (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received. (3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subdivision (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable. (a) If the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suita- ble for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a sub- stantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procure- ment; or (c) With respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted (Section 2606). The California legislature did not adopt subsection (3)(b) of U.C.C. § 2-201, which provides that the oral contract would be enforceable "if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made, but the contract is not enforceable under this provision beyond the quantity of goods admitted." 66. 552 F.2d at 858. Accord Farmeris Not a Merchant, supra note 61, at 325. 67. Like Commercial Code section 2201(3)(c), the former sale-of-goods section of the statute also provided an exception when goods were paid for or accepted.