ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] 143. Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, WASH. REV. CODE. ANN. § 9.94A.010 (West 2010). 144. See Tonry, supra note 7, at 141 (elaborating on the chronological timeline of sentencing commissions and guidelines enactments in various states, including the USSC). 145. See § 9.94A.010 (“The purpose of this chapter is to make the criminal justice system accountable to the public . . . .”). 146. Id. 147. David Boerner & Roxanne Leib, Sentencing Reform in the Other Washington, 28 CRIME. & JUST. 71, 105 (2001). 148. Id. at 105. 149. Taslitz, supra note 15, at 150. 150. Id. 3 - howard-nicolas (Do Not Delete)3/30/2014 8:46 AM