ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] Section IV.D will discuss considerations associated with the PRA in greater detail. 132. By way of comparison, negotiated rulemaking committees, which similarly involve participants who represent diverse interest groups, generally include no more than twenty- five individuals. Negotiated Rulemaking Act of 1990, 5 U.S.C. § 565(b) (2006) (“The agency shall limit membership on a negotiated rulemaking committee to 25 members, unless the agency head determines that a greater number of members is necessary for the functioning of the committee or to achieve balanced membership.”); see also DAVID M. PRITZKER & DEBORAH S. DALTON, NEGOTIATED RULEMAKING SOURCEBOOK 127 (1995) (“In practice, it appears that the maximum number of parties for which the process can be kept manageable is approximately 25.”).