HISTORICALY SIGNIFICANT ENGLISH STATUTES
[…] The Act provides that a developer, or the developer’s agent, may not sell subdivision lots unless (i) it has filed a statement of record with the Office of Interstate Land Sales Regulation (OILSR) (which is a part of the Department of Housing and Urban Development); and (ii) it has furnished each purchaser or lessee with a “property report” at least 48 hours before he signs a contract to purchase or rent.

5A Powell on Real Property, § 758. 9 Thompson on Real Property, § 78.05.

National Environment Policy Act [NEPA] (42 U.S.C. §§ 4321 et seq.) A federal law that sets out national environmental policy and goals in order to “encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man; to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the Nation; and to establish a Council on Environmental Quality”. In particular, the NEPA established the Environmental Protection Agency and requires that every federal agency submit an environmental impact statement with every legislative recommendation or program affecting the quality of the environment.