Fordham Review
[…] In brief, by substituting a "clear and convincing evidence" requirement for the writing requirement of the Statute of Frauds, the need to resolve

205. Such a rule would also accommodate proof of contracts by videotape or other modem methods of information storage. Cf. Sweet, The American Contract System: Today and 2001, 7 Ind. L. Rev. 309, 338 (1973). 206. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-201(1) requires merely that there be "some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made." As the official com- ments make clear, all the material terms need not be contained in the writing. 207. See note 202 supra. 208. Uniform Commercial Code § 2-201(3)(b); see Garrison v. Piatt, 113 Ga. App. 94, 147 S.E.2d 374 (1966); Reissman Int'l Corp. v. J.S.O. Wood Prods., Inc., 10 UCC Rep.