Volume 11 Issue 2 Article 5
[…] The first case construing this section of the Code held that a demurrer based on the Statute of Frauds defense does not constitute an admission which will make the contract enforceable under the Code. 61 The court indicated that this section applied only to responsive pleadings. A con- trary result would eliminate the use of a demurrer as a basis for raising the Statute of Frauds.

VII.

SPECIAL MANUFACTURING Related to the earlier discussion of contracts for labor and services is section 2-201 (3) (a) which provides for specially manufactured goods. As stated in the section on the scope of 2-201, if the contract is for labor and services it is not subject to the Statute of Frauds. But, even under the Sales Act, ". . . if the goods are to be manufactured by the seller especially for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business, the provisions of this section [4(2)] shall not apply."