Volume 11 Issue 2 Article 5
[…] in view are these: first, to make the formal requirements more definite and more easily applied; secondly, to make the repudiation of genuine contracts less likely to be successful, while at the same time increasing in no way the probability of successful fraud.8 The purpose of the Statute of Frauds is to prevent the enforcement of alleged promises that never were made; it is not, and never has been, to justify contracting parties in repudiating promises that were in fact made.9 This comment will analyze the problems presented by the Statute of Frauds under the Sales Act and the impact of section 2-201 of the Code on these problems.

II.

SCOPE OF SECTION 2-201 This section of the Code deals only with the sale of goods. Section 2-105 defines "goods" as "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale, other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (Article 8) and things in action."' 0 The Statute of Frauds pro- vision of the Uniform Sales Act applied to "a contract to sell or a sale of any goods or choses in action of the value of $500 or upwards."" Thus, it readily appears that the Statute of Frauds provision of the Code is more