Volume 11 Issue 2 Article 5
[…] Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1966 11 Villanova Law Review, Vol. 11, Iss. 2 [1966], Art. 5 WINTER 1966] COMMENTS

Under the Code, the policy which exempts special manufacturing arises because of the peculiarly vulnerable position of the special manu- facturers. They are more seriously injured than other sellers when a buyer reneges on his oral contract, because they are left with goods not readily marketable. Therefore, they need more protection than ordinary 64 sellers. Subsection 2-201(3) (a) provides that an oral contract for the price of $500 or more is unenforceable ". . . unless the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller's business, and the seller . .. has made either substantial beginning of their manufacture or commitments for their procurement." This section differs from the Sales Act in that it does not require the seller to be the special manufacturer. It is enough if the transaction involves special manufacturing.