Volume 11 Issue 2 Article 5
[…] The purpose of this change is to limit the use of the statute as a defense to cases where there is a definite possibility of fraud, by abolishing the prior rigid, inflexible rules developed by case law under the Sales Act.3 4 The Code proceeds upon the theory that the memorandum should be sufficient if it reasonably proves the existence of the contract and shows enough of its terms to permit fair enforcement.8 5 Reasonable proof of the

30. 274 Pa. 190, 118 At. 109 (1925). 31. Id. at 200, 118 Atl. at 113. 32. As stated in § 2-201 (1) : "A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under the paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing." 33. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-201, official comment pt. 1; PA. S'rAT. ANN. tit. 12A, § 2-201. See also, Rubin & Sons, Inc. v.