Volume 11 Issue 2 Article 5
[…] In addition, the plaintiff failed to allege that the defendant had received the memorandum. The alleged memorandum, therefore, was found insufficient as to each of the four basic requisites of § 2-201(2). HAWKLAND, op. cit. supra note 16, at 26 n.25.

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol11/iss2/5 8 Tate: The Uniform Commercial Code's Statute of Frauds for Sales of Good

VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 11

thing in earnest to bind the contract or in part payment." 45 Partial pay- ment was a total bar to the Statute of Frauds defense, thus rendering the 46 entire contract enforceable. Section 2-201(3) (c) deals with the same problem but makes the contract enforceable only "with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted." The theory of the modification is that payment speaks of a contract with respect to only those goods for which payment has been made.