Design-Build Contracts as an Alternative Method for the of Public Sam Niece, P.E., Esq.
[…] Some practitioners thought that such “performance specifications” could be expanded to other building components such as the structural frame and the HVAC system. This trend would eventually have ended up at the same place as design-build with bridging, where the design is advanced to the point where the floor plans and elevations are fixed before award of the construction contract, then the construction contractor completes the design of the structural, mechanical and electrical systems. However, in 1999 the general contractors prevailed upon the Legislature to enact Public Contract Code § 1104, which provides that “[n]o local public entity, charter city, or charter county shall require a bidder to assume responsibility for the completeness and accuracy of architectural or

9

engineering plans and specifications on public works projects, except on clearly designated design build projects.” So, if you want to do design-build of an entire project, you’ve got to call it “design-build.” Public Contract Code . 1104 probably does not prohibit the traditional practice of procuring sprinkler systems under a performance specification.