Design-Build Contracts as an Alternative Method for the of Public Sam Niece, P.E., Esq.
[…] The authority for retaining a CM is found in Government Code § 4525 et seq. § 4529(e) defines “construction ” as “those services provided by a licensed architect, registered engineer, or licensed general contractor,” and the Attorney General has concluded that “when a state or local agency wishes to contract with a firm to perform construction project management services, it is required to select from among licensed architects, registered engineers, or licensed general contractors whose services meet the requirements of section 4529.5 for management and supervision.” 78 Op.Atty.Gen.Cal. 48 (1995). § 4592.5 in turn provides: Any individual or firm proposing to provide construction project management services pursuant to this chapter shall provide evidence that the individual or firm and its personnel carrying out onsite responsibilities have expertise and experience in construction project design review and evaluation, construction mobilization and supervision, bid evaluation, project scheduling, cost-benefit analysis, claims review and negotiation, and general management and administration of a construction project. Under § 4529.10 (as added by Proposition 35), the term “architectural and engineering services” includes “construction project management services,” and under § 4529.12 “architectural and engineering services shall be procured pursuant to a fair, competitive selection process,” which is being