Practical Impacts of -Build on the
[…] 2. Duties owed to the Public

A professional designer owes duties to the public to meet applicable codes and to avoid creating hazardous conditions that reasonably could be expected to do harm. This duty usually arises from the language used in state licensing laws. For example, in Georgia the definition of professional engineering is expressly defined to include circumstances “wherein the public welfare or the safeguarding of life, health or property is concerned or involved. . . .” OCGA § 43-15-1. Moreover, OCGA § 43-15-24 states that a professional engineer must be involved in the development of any structure which by its nature “could adversely affect or jeopardize the health, safety, or welfare of the public . . . .” If an engineer’s judgment is overruled under circumstances where the safety, health or welfare of the public is endangered, he or she shall inform proper authorities and his or her employer. Ga. Admin. Rule 180-6- .02.