CLASS ACTION SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT AND RELEASE Case 2:10-cv-05810-DMG-FMO Document 196-1 Filed 04/23/12 Page 3 of 95 Page ID #:6733
[…] -20- SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT 81 Case 2:10-cv-05810-DMG-FMO Document 196-1 Filed 04/23/12 Page 79 of 95 Page ID #:6809

1 accommodation being offered or would result in an 2 undue burden. 3 THE UNRUH CIVIL RIGHTS ACT 4 II 35. §51 of the California Civil Code, "The Unruh Civil Rights" Act provides 5 protection from discrimination by all business establishments in California, 6 including housing and public accommodations, because of age, ancestry, 7 color, disability, national origin, race, religion, sex and sexual orientation. 811 36. Specifically, §51 (b) provides that: 9 All persons within the jurisdiction of this State are free and equal, and 10 no matter what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, 11 disability, medical condition, marital status, or sexual orientation are 12 entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, 13 privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind 14 whatsoever. 1511 37. Further, §51.5 (a) provides that: 16 No business establishment of any kind whatsoever shall discriminate 17 against, boycott or blacklist, or refuse to buy from, contract with, sell 18 to, or trade with any person in this state on account of any 19 characteristic listed or