Recent Developments in Wastewater Management in the Coastal Region at the United States-Mexico Border
[…] In fact, the contract between the Commission and the Mexican facility is required to have a provision wherein the owner of the Mexican facility will use competitive procedures, which are consistent with the CICA, in the "procurement of property or services for the engineering, construction and operation and maintenance of the Mexican facility." 8 Furthermore, to ensure compliance occurs, "contractors" are subject to review and approval by the Commission. 83 Thus, oversight of the selection process is provided.

80. 41 U.S.C. § 253(c)(5). 81. 41 U.S.C. § 253 provides as follows: (i) Merit-based award of contracts (I) It is the policy of Congress that an executive agency should not be required by legislation to award a new contract to a specific non-Federal Government entity. It is further the policy of Congress that any program, project, or technology identified in legislation be procured through merit-based selection procedures. (2) A provision of law may not be construed as requiring a new contract to be awarded to a specified non-Federal Government entity unless that provision of law- (A) specifically refers to this subsection; (B) specifically identifies the particular non-Federal Government entity involved; and (C) specifically states that the award to that entity is required by such provision of law in contravention of the policy set forth in paragraph (1). 82. 22 U.S.C. § 277d-44(c)(2)(L). 83. 22 U.S.C. § 277d-44(c)(2)(M). [VOL. 3: 51, 2002] Recent Developments SAN DIEGO INT'L L.J.

2. Enforcement in the Event of Default: The Contract Provisions The Cleanup Act authorizes a "public-private" wastewater treatment plant in Mexico.