POLICIES AND PROCEDURES
[…] Cooperative efforts between OCRM and the Ports Authority, not only on project proposals, but also on long-range planning and policy development, are the best means to implement sound coastal management policies. The Legislature recognized the need for this

III-10

cooperation when it mandated in Section 48-39-110 of the Coastal Management Act of 1977 (the Act) that the Ports Authority prepare and submit to OCRM a management plan for port and harbor facilities and navigation channels. The port plan, upon approval of OCRM, became a part of the comprehensive management program.

Section 48-39-150(A)(2) of the Coastal Management Act states that:

If the proposed project is in one or more of the State’s harbors or in a waterway used for commercial navigation and shipping or in an area set aside for port development in an approved management plan, then a certificate from the South Carolina State Ports Authority declaring the proposed project or activity would not unreasonably interfere with commercial navigation and shipping must be obtained by the Department prior to issuing a permit.

In addition, the Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) between the two agencies is written so as to provide for cooperative efforts. Port projects and plans are subject to review and comment, and direct OCRM permitting in the critical areas, where applicable, based on the preceding policies.