POLICIES AND PROCEDURES
[…] Management Authority

Proposed new railroad construction activities located in any critical areas will require a permit directly from OCRM. These projects will be reviewed according to the Rules and Regulations for Permitting, which are restated here as OCRM policies for the critical areas.

Outside the critical areas, but within the eight-county coastal zone, OCRM will review and certify permit applications to other State agencies involved in railroad projects, based on the preceding policies. The Memoranda of Agreement with these agencies outline the review process as mandated under Sections 48-39-70(A) and 48-39-80(B)(11) of the South Carolina Coastal Management Act of 1977.

Section 48-39-150(A)(2) of the Coastal Management Act states that: “If the proposed project is in one or more of the State’s harbors or in a waterway used for commercial navigation and shipping or in an area set aside for port development in an approved management plan, then a certificate from the South Carolina State Ports Authority declaring the proposed project or activity would not unreasonably interfere with commercial navigation and shipping must be obtained by the Department prior to issuing a permit.”

DHEC-EQC retains permit authority in State waters below mean high water (MHW) in those portions of the coastal zone beyond the critical area. Any dredging and /or filling or placement of facilities below MHW for railroad construction will have to receive this DHEC-EQC permit.