POLICIES AND PROCEDURES
[…] OCRM offers the opportunity for state coastal zone management offices, commercial fishing organizations, development interests, environmental groups and the public-at-large to submit recommendations for marine sanctuary sites.

If any marine sanctuary areas are designated by the Secretary of Commerce, SCDHEC- OCRM is mandated under the State coastal zone management law (Section 48-39-50(J), Act 123 of 1977) "to manage estuarine and marine sanctuaries and regulate all activities therein, including the regulation of the use of coastal waters located within the boundary of such sanctuary." The primary management authority would rest with OCRM. Its regulatory authority would also apply since any marine sanctuary would be located within the State's critical areas.