POLICIES AND PROCEDURES
[…] A majority of road and highway projects also require Federal permits, and these permit reviews are subject to the Federal consistency provisions of the coastal program. Those projects involving Federal funding are subject to the Federal Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular A-95 review, and frequently to EIS review, under the National Environmental Policy Act.

Section 48-39-150(A)(2) of the Coastal Management Act states that “If the proposed project is in one or more of the State’s harbors or in a waterway used for commercial navigation and shipping or in an area set aside for port development in an approved management plan, then a certificate from the S.C. State Ports Authority declaring the proposed project or activity would not unreasonably interfere with commercial navigation and shipping must be obtained by the Department prior to issuing a permit.”

III-13

C. AIRPORTS

Policies

1) In the coastal zone, OCRM review and certification of airport permit applications will be based on the following policies:

a) To the extent feasible, new airport facilities shall not encroach into salt, brackish or freshwater wetlands.