POLICIES AND PROCEDURES
[…] Under direction of a seven member board appointed by the governor, the SPA has the responsibility for development, construction, operation, and promotion of the State's ports. The SPA has jurisdiction over waters, shores, and tidal tributaries of the harbor at Charleston,

V-2

Georgetown and Port Royal. It has the power to sue and be sued; the power of eminent domain; the power to acquire and dispose of property, and to take State property not otherwise in use; and the authority to issue revenue bonds.

Section 48-39-110 of the South Carolina Coastal Management Act has mandated another requirement for the SPA. It reads as follows:

The South Carolina State Ports Authority shall prepare and submit to the Department a management plan for port and harbor facilities and navigation channels. Upon approval by the Department of such management plan it shall become part of the comprehensive coastal management program developed by the Department. The South Carolina State Ports Authority shall include in the management plan a designation of the geographical area appropriate for use by public and private port and harbor facilities and military and naval facilities and submit this to the Department for approval.

Joint development of this required port and harbor management plan, coupled with OCRM’s permit authority in the critical areas, including coastal waters and wetlands that might be part of a harbor area, will result in coordinated efforts between the SPA and OCRM. And it will ensure that port modifications or expansion activities and management of the ports system remain consistent with the goals of coastal zone planning.

Priority of Uses

The following are the uses of priority for all state ports created and operated by the South Carolina State Ports Authority (SPA) beginning with the use of highest priority:

1) Uses which require water access or uses for which the water orientation is the central purpose of the activity, such as maritime shipping, fishing, marine industry, and recreational boating.