POLICIES AND PROCEDURES
[…] This authority was shifted from the S. C. Development Board where it had previously been located. (S.C. Code Section 3-5-40, et seq., Supp. 1993)

Outside of the critical areas in the coastal zone, DHEC-EQC has permitting authority for dredged material disposal sites which are below mean high water. Permit applications to DHEC are reviewed and certified by OCRM as being consistent with the Coastal Management Program, as mandated by Sections 48-39-70(A) and 48-39-80(B)(11) of the South Carolina Coastal Management Act.

Section 150(A)(2) of the Coastal Management Act states that:

If the proposed project is in one or more of the State’s harbors or in a waterway used for commercial navigation and shipping or in an area set aside for port development in an approved management plan, then a certificate from the South Carolina State Ports Authority declaring the proposed project or activity would not unreasonably interfere with commercial navigation and shipping must be obtained by the Department prior to issuing a permit.

The Department of Health and Environmental Control has responsibility for vector control throughout the State.