S. HRG. 114–739 COUNTERTERRORISM, COUNTERINTELLIGENCE, AND THE CHALLENGES OF ‘‘GOING DARK’’
[…] Opening all electronic communication to the possible government scmtiny would create a chilling effect on free speech, dissuading the public, joumalists, or activists from engaging in protected, anonymous speech. Indeed, prominent journalists have reported that fear of government scrutiny and surveillance has made it more difficult to communicate with sources, leading to self-censoring and hindering reporting on critical issues, especially those related to national security where govemment secrecy and the

7 47 USC § 1002(b)(3) states, "A telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting, or ensuring the government's ability to decrypt, any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer, unless the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the infonnation necessary to decrypt the communication." 3

VerDate Sep 11 2014 13:16 Jan 29, 2018 Jkt 027189 PO 00000 Frm 00044 Fmt 6633 Sfmt 6633 C:\DOCS\27896.TXT SHAUN LAP51NQ082 with DISTILLER Insert offset folio 36 here 27896.036 41