Brooklyn Law Review Volume 76 Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: Article 15 Statutory Interpretation: How Much Work Does Language Do?
[…] The interest in promptly filling a vacant Senate seat is also undermined by the Valenti interest in retaining party primaries. Id. 239 See Rodriguez v. Popular Democratic Party, 457 U.S. 1, 12 (1982) (upholding temporary appointments to the legislature in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico); see also Amar, supra note 11, at 751-52. 240 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 2, cl. 4 (“When vacancies happen in the Representation from any State, the Executive Authority thereof shall issue Writs of Election to fill such Vacancies.”); see also Paul Taylor, Proposals to Prevent Discontinuity in Government and Preserve the Right to Elected Representation, 54 SYRACUSE L. REV. 435, 438 (2004) (“Indeed, the House of Representatives is constitutionally unique in that it is the only part of the federal government whose legitimacy