NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Id. Missouri statutes are modeled after what is commonly referred to as the American Rule. See infra notes 29-32 and accompanying text (describing the American Rule with respect to deceased, disqualified, or ineligible candidates). Courts describe this rule as allowing voters the opportunity to vote against one candidate while simultaneously expressing their desire to have the position filled in the manner set forth by the state's law. See Evans v. State Elections Bd., 804 P.2d 1125, 1129 (Okla. 1990); Derringe v. Donovan, 162 A. 439,441 (Pa. 1932). 15. See Mo. ANN. STAT. § 105.040 (West 1997). The text of section 105.040 gives the governor the power to fill such a vacancy: "[w]henever a vacancy in the office of senator of the United States from this state exists, the governor.., shall appoint a person to fill such 2002] DEAD SENATOR ON THE BALLOT 695